PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes in simple terms how your personal data is collected, used, and shared when you request a car journey from the South West Ross Community Car Scheme (SWRCCS). Personal data is any information related to a living person that can be used to directly or indirectly identify the person.

This policy demonstrates our compliance with GDPR (The General Data Protection Regulation - EU 2016/679).

Collecting your personal data
We will normally collect the personal data we need from you directly when you telephone the Booking line to request a journey. In order for us to fulfil our service to you we will generally require your full name, address, telephone no., destination and time of pick up. In some circumstances we may need to ask the purpose of your journey to establish that alternative means of public transport are not available. If your personal data changes you should let us know. 

Website:
Should you search for our website for any reason (swrc-carscheme.co.uk) we do not collect any data and do not use cookies or other forms of tracking.  However, if you visit the website via a search engine, that search engine may track you by various means. You should check their search engine website to determine their privacy policy.


Sharing your personal data
Confidentiality is very important to us. We will not share any of your personal data with anyone except as below:

  • The telephonist who takes your booking will forward your name, address, telephone no., destination and time of pick up to the SWRCCS office (to the coordinator) and to the driver who has agreed to take you on your journey(s). In some cases you may choose to provide an e-mail address to aid contact.

  • Your data and journey details will be forwarded each day to the duty volunteer telephonist until the journey has been completed; this is to notify the telephonist that a driver has already been allocated to the journey(s) and may be useful if another passenger calls from the nearby vicinity who may be able to share the same journey(s).

  • We may be required to share your data to comply with our legal obligations.

  • If it is within our legitimate interests to share your data and doing so does not conflict with your fundamental rights and freedoms.

We do not undertake any form of direct marketing (e-mail  or post) and will only ever  contact you in relation to service you have requested.

Processing your personal data
The personal data you provide us will be used (or “processed”) by us in order

  • to find a driver to provide you with your journey;

  • to make your experience of our service more convenient or comprehensive; and

  • to enable us to meet our obligations to you.

This means we may add your personal data is respect of your journey request to an email group. If you prefer to be removed from this group please let us know by contacting the coordinator on 01445 791335 or emailing swrc-carscheme@btconnect.com

Storage of your personal data
We will gather your personal data manually and electronically and it will be stored in digital and paper formats whilst we are working for you and for a period after your journey has been completed.

We are required by our regulators, Highland Council and NHS Highlands to retain certain information, including some of your personal data, for up to seven years.  

 

Destruction of your personal data
Once our need to retain your personal data has ended we shall ensure it is securely destroyed. Paper copies are shredded and digital forms of personal are deleted from our computer.

Marketing data
We do not maintain any form of marketing database or records and we do not share any personal data with anyone for this purpose.


Your rights
Access
You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To request this please write to us at our registered office at the top of this policy document, or send an email to “swrc-carscheme@btconnect.com"
We will require proof of your identity and address after which time we will fulfil your request within one month.

Rectification
You have the right to correct any personal data we hold for you. Please write, or email as above, with the subject line “request for correction of personal data”.

Deletion
You have the right to request deletion of your personal data except where we are required to retain this for legal/regulatory reasons described above.

Complaints
We work hard to ensure that your personal data is treated safely and securely. However, if you have a complaint please write or email as above. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This privacy policy may be reviewed and updated from time to time and any changes will be published on our website and in relevant policy communications.

© SWRCCS 2020